Hugo Awards for Best Novel

HugoThe Hugo Award for Best Novel is an award given by the World Science Fiction Convention for an SF or Fantasy novel of 40,000 words or more, published or translated into English in the previous calendar year. The novels are nominated and voted for by supporting or attending members of the annual World Con. The finalist is announced at the World con for that year, in a formal ceremony.

The following list includes the short listed nominees for the novel that were listed on the ballot for that year. I’ve marked those who won with an * and a green background

2016 N. K. Jemison* The Fifth Season
2016 Naomi Novik Uprooted
2016 Ann Leckie Ancillary Mercy
2016 Neal Stephenson Seveneves: A Novel
2016 Jim Butcher The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass
2015 Cixin Liu, Ken Liu translator* The Three Body Problem
2015 Katherine Addison (Sarah Monette) The Goblin Emperor
2015 Ann Leckie Ancillary Sword
2015 None No Award
2015 Jim Butcher Skin Game
2015 Kevin J. Anderson The Dark Between the Stars
2014 Ann Leckie* Ancillary Justice
2014 Charles Stross Neptune’s Brood
2014 Mira Grant Parasite
2014 Robert Jordan and Brandon Sanderson The Wheel of Time
2014 Larry Correia Warbound, Book III of the Grimnoir Chronicles
2013 John Scalzi* Redshirts
2013 Kim Stanley Robinson 2312
2013 Mira Grant Blackout
2013 Lois McMaster Bujold Captain Vorpatril’s Alliance
2013 Saladin Ahmed Throne of the Crescent Moon
2012 Jo Walton* Among Others
2012 George R. R. Martin A Dance with Dragons
2012 Mira Grant Deadline
2012 China Miéville Embassytown
2012 James S. A. Corey Leviathan Wakes
2011 Connie Willis* Blackout / All Clear
2011 Lois McMaster Bujold Cryoburn
2011 Ian McDonald The Dervish House
2011 Mira Grant Feed
2011 N. K. Jemisin The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms
2010 Paolo Bacigalupi* (tie) The Windup Girl
2010 China Miéville* (tie) The City & the City
2010 Cherie Priest Boneshaker
2010 Robert J. Sawyer Wake
2010 Catherynne M. Valente Palimpsest
2010 Robert Charles Wilson Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America
2009 Neil Gaiman* The Graveyard Book
2009 Cory Doctorow Little Brother
2009 Neal Stephenson Anathem
2009 Charles Stross Saturn’s Children
2009 John Scalzi Zoe’s Tale
2008 Michael Chabon* The Yiddish Policemen’s Union
2008 John Scalzi The Last Colony
2008 Charles Stross Halting State
2008 Robert J. Sawyer Rollback
2008 Ian McDonald Brasyl
2007 Vernor Vinge* Rainbows End
2007 Charles Stross Glasshouse
2007 Naomi Novik His Majesty’s Dragon
2007 Michael F. Flynn Eifelheim
2007 Peter Watts Blindsight
2006 Robert Charles Wilson* Spin
2006 Ken MacLeod Learning the World
2006 George R. R. Martin A Feast for Crows
2006 John Scalzi Old Man’s War
2006 Charles Stross Accelerando
2005 Susanna Clarke* Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
2005 Ian McDonald River of Gods
2005 Iain M. Banks The Algebraist
2005 Charles Stross Iron Sunrise
2005 China Miéville Iron Council
2004 Lois McMaster Bujold* Paladin of Souls
2004 Dan Simmons Ilium
2004 Charles Stross Singularity Sky
2004 Robert Charles Wilson Blind Lake
2004 Robert J. Sawyer Humans
2003 Robert J. Sawyer* Hominids
2003 David Brin Kiln People (alternate title: Kil’n People)
2003 Michael Swanwick Bones of the Earth
2003 China Miéville The Scar
2003 Kim Stanley Robinson The Years of Rice and Salt
2002 Neil Gaiman* American Gods
2002 Lois McMaster Bujold The Curse of Chalion
2002 Connie Willis Passage
2002 China Miéville Perdido Street Station
2002 Robert Charles Wilson The Chronoliths
2002 Ken MacLeod Cosmonaut Keep
2001 J. K. Rowling* Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
2001 George R. R. Martin A Storm of Swords
2001 Robert J. Sawyer Calculating God
2001 Ken MacLeod The Sky Road
2001 Nalo Hopkinson Midnight Robber
2000 Vernor Vinge* A Deepness in the Sky
2000 Lois McMaster Bujold A Civil Campaign
2000 Neal Stephenson Cryptonomicon
2000 Greg Bear Darwin’s Radio
2000 J. K. Rowling Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
1999 Connie Willis* To Say Nothing of the Dog
1999 Mary Doria Russell Children of God
1999 Robert Charles Wilson Darwinia
1999 Bruce Sterling Distraction
1999 Robert J. Sawyer Factoring Humanity
1998 Joe Haldeman* Forever Peace
1998 Walter Jon Williams City on Fire
1998 Dan Simmons The Rise of Endymion
1998 Robert J. Sawyer Frameshift
1998 Michael Swanwick Jack Faust
1997 Kim Stanley Robinson* Blue Mars
1997 Lois McMaster Bujold Memory
1997 Elizabeth Moon Remnant Population
1997 Robert J. Sawyer Starplex
1997 Bruce Sterling Holy Fire
1996 Neal Stephenson* The Diamond Age
1996 Stephen Baxter The Time Ships
1996 David Brin Brightness Reef
1996 Robert J. Sawyer The Terminal Experiment (alternate title: Hobson’s Choice)
1996 Connie Willis Remake
1995 Lois McMaster Bujold* Mirror Dance
1995 John Barnes Mother of Storms
1995 Nancy Kress Beggars and Choosers
1995 Michael Bishop Brittle Innings
1995 James Morrow Towing Jehovah
1994 Kim Stanley Robinson* Green Mars
1994 Greg Bear Moving Mars
1994 Nancy Kress Beggars in Spain
1994 David Brin Glory Season
1994 William Gibson Virtual Light
1993 Vernor Vinge* (tie) A Fire Upon the Deep
1993 Connie Willis* (tie) Doomsday Book
1993 Kim Stanley Robinson Red Mars
1993 Maureen F. McHugh China Mountain Zhang
1993 John Varley Steel Beach
1992 Lois McMaster Bujold* Barrayar
1992 Emma Bull Bone Dance
1992 Anne McCaffrey All the Weyrs of Pern
1992 Joan D. Vinge The Summer Queen
1992 Orson Scott Card Xenocide
1992 Michael Swanwick Stations of the Tide
1991 Lois McMaster Bujold* The Vor Game
1991 David Brin Earth
1991 Dan Simmons The Fall of Hyperion
1991 Michael P. Kube-McDowell The Quiet Pools
1991 Greg Bear Queen of Angels
1990 Dan Simmons* Hyperion
1990 George Alec Effinger A Fire in the Sun
1990 Orson Scott Card Prentice Alvin
1990 Poul Anderson The Boat of a Million Years
1990 Sheri S. Tepper Grass
1989 C. J. Cherryh* Cyteen
1989 Orson Scott Card Red Prophet
1989 Lois McMaster Bujold Falling Free
1989 Bruce Sterling Islands in the Net
1989 William Gibson Mona Lisa Overdrive
1988 George Alec Effinger When Gravity Fails
1988 Orson Scott Card Seventh Son
1988 Greg Bear The Forge of God
1988 Gene Wolfe The Urth of the New Sun
1987 Orson Scott Card* Speaker for the Dead
1987 Bob Shaw The Ragged Astronauts
1987 William Gibson Count Zero
1987 Vernor Vinge Marooned in Realtime
1987 L. Ron Hubbard Black Genesis
1988 David Brin* The Uplift War
1986 Orson Scott Card* Ender’s Game
1986 C. J. Cherryh Cuckoo’s Egg
1986 David Brin The Postman</td>
1986 Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle Footfall
1986 Greg Bear Blood Music
1985 William Gibson* Neuromancer
1985 David R. Palmer Emergence
1985 Vernor Vinge The Peace War
1985 Robert A. Heinlein Job: A Comedy of Justice
1985 Larry Niven The Integral Trees
1984 David Brin* Startide Rising
1984 R. A. MacAvoy Tea with the Black Dragon
1984 John Varley Millennium
1984 Anne McCaffrey Moreta: Dragonlady of Pern
1984 Isaac Asimov The Robots of Dawn
1983 Isaac Asimov* Foundation’s Edge
1983 C. J. Cherryh The Pride of Chanur
1983 Arthur C. Clarke 2010: Odyssey Two
1983 Robert A. Heinlein Friday
1983 Donald Kingsbury Courtship Rite
1983 Gene Wolfe The Sword of the Lictor
1982 C. J. Cherryh* Downbelow Station
1982 Gene Wolfe The Claw of the Conciliator
1982 Julian May The Many Colored Land
1982 Clifford D. Simak Project Pope
1982 John Crowley Little, Big
1981 Joan D. Vinge* The Snow Queen
1981 Robert Silverberg Lord Valentine’s Castle
1981 Larry Niven The Ringworld Engineers
1981 Frederik Pohl Beyond the Blue Event Horizon
1981 John Varley Wizard
1979 Tom Reamy Blind Voices
1980 Arthur C. Clarke* The Fountains of Paradise
1980 John Varley Titan
1980 Frederik Pohl Jem
1980 Patricia A. McKillip Harpist in the Wind
1980 Thomas Disch On Wings of Song
1979 Vonda N. McIntyre* Dreamsnake
1979 Anne McCaffrey The White Dragon
1979 C. J. Cherryh The Faded Sun: Kesrith
1978 Frederik Pohl* Gateway
1978 Marion Zimmer Bradley The Forbidden Tower
1978 Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle Lucifer’s Hammer
1978 Gordon R. Dickson Time Storm
1978 George R. R. Martin Dying of the Light
1977 Kate Wilhelm* Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang
1977 Joe Haldeman Mindbridge
1977 Frank Herbert Children of Dune
1977 Frederik Pohl Man Plus
1977 Robert Silverberg Shadrach in the Furnace
1976 Joe Haldeman* The Forever War
1976 Roger Zelazny Doorways in the Sand
1976 Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle Inferno
1976 Alfred Bester The Computer Connection (alternate title: The Indian Giver)
1976 Robert Silverberg The Stochastic Man
1975 Ursula K. Le Guin* The Dispossessed
1975 Poul Anderson Fire Time
1975 Philip K. Dick Flow My Tears, the Policeman Said
1975 Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle The Mote in God’s Eye
1975 Christopher Priest Inverted World
1974 Arthur C. Clarke* Rendezvous with Rama
1974 Robert A. Heinlein Time Enough for Love
1974 Larry Niven Protector
1974 Poul Anderson The People of the Wind
1974 David Gerrold The Man Who Folded Himself
1973 David Gerrold When Harlie Was One
1973 Poul Anderson There Will Be Time
1973 Robert Silverberg The Book of Skulls
1973 Robert Silverberg Dying Inside
1973 Clifford D. Simak A Choice of Gods
1973 Isaac Asimov* The Gods Themselves
1972 Philip José Farmer* To Your Scattered Bodies Go
1972 Ursula K. Le Guin The Lathe of Heaven
1972 Anne McCaffrey Dragonquest
1972 Roger Zelazny Jack of Shadows
1972 Robert Silverberg A Time of Changes
1971 Larry Niven* Ringworld
1971 Poul Anderson Tau Zero
1971 Robert Silverberg Tower of Glass
1971 Wilson Tucker The Year of the Quiet Sun
1971 Hal Clement Star Light
1970 Robert Silverberg Up the Line
1970 Kurt Vonnegut Slaughterhouse-Five
1970 Norman Spinrad Bug Jack Barron
1970 Ursula K. Le Guin* The Left Hand of Darkness
1969 John Brunner* Stand on Zanzibar
1969 Alexei Panshin Rite of Passage
1969 Samuel R. Delany Nova
1969 R. A. Lafferty Past Master
1969 Clifford D. Simak The Goblin Reservation
1968 Roger Zelazny* Lord of Light
1968 Samuel R. Delany The Einstein Intersection
1968 Piers Anthony Chthon
1968 Chester Anderson The Butterfly Kid
1968 Robert Silverberg Thorns
1967 Robert A. Heinlein* The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress
1967 Samuel R. Delany Babel-17
1967 Randall Garrett Too Many Magicians
1967 Daniel Keyes Flowers for Algernon
1967 James H. Schmitz The Witches of Karres
1967 Thomas Burnett Swann Day of the Minotaur
1966 Frank Herbert* (tie) Dune
1966 Roger Zelazny* (tie) . . . And Call Me Conrad (alternate title: This Immortal)
1966 John Brunner The Squares of the City
1966 Robert A. Heinlein The Moon Is a Harsh Mistress (serialized edition)
1966 Edward E. Smith Skylark
1965 John Brunner The Whole Man
1965 Edgar Pangborn Davy
1965 Cordwainer Smith The Planet Buyer (alternate title: The Boy Who Bought Old Earth)
1965 Fritz Leiber* The Wanderer
1964 Clifford D. Simak* Here Gather the Stars (alternate title: Way Station)
1964 Robert A. Heinlein Glory Road
1964 Andre Norton Witch World
1964 Frank Herbert Dune
1964 Kurt Vonnegut Cat’s Cradle
1963 Philip K. Dick* The Man in the High Castle
1963 Marion Zimmer Bradley The Sword of Aldones
1963 Arthur C. Clarke A Fall of Moondust
1963 H. Beam Piper Little Fuzzy
1963 Jean Bruller Sylva
1962 Robert A. Heinlein* Stranger in a Strange Land
1962 Daniel F. Galouye Dark Universe
1962 Harry Harrison Planet of the Damned (alternate title: Sense of Obligation)
1962 Clifford D. Simak The Fisherman (alternate title: Time Is the Simplest Thing)
1962 James White Second Ending
1961 Walter M. Miller, Jr.* A Canticle for Leibowitz
1961 Poul Anderson The High Crusade
1961 Algis Budrys Rogue Moon
1961 Harry Harrison Deathworld
1961 Theodore Sturgeon Venus Plus X
1960 Robert A. Heinlein* Starship Troopers
1960 Gordon R. Dickson Dorsai! (alternate title: The Genetic General)
1960 Murray Leinster The Pirates of Ersatz
1960 Mark Phillips That Sweet Little Old Lady (alternate title: Brain Twister)
1960 Kurt Vonnegut The Sirens of Titan
1959 James Blish* A Case of Conscience
1959 Poul Anderson We Have Fed Our Sea (alternate title: The Enemy Stars)
1959 Algis Budrys Who?
1959 Robert A. Heinlein Have Space Suit — Will Travel
1959 Robert Sheckley Time Killer (alternate title: Immortality, Inc.)
1958 Fritz Leiber* The Big Time
1956 Robert A. Heinlein* Double Star
1955 Mark Clifton and Frank Riley* They’d Rather Be Right (alternate title: The Forever Machine)
1953 Alfred Bester* The Demolished Man
/** Amazon OneLink Code unifying links to point to either Amazon UK or Amazon Canada based on User */