The World Fantasy Award For Best Novel

wfawardThe World Fantasy Award for Best Novel is awarded annually for fantasy novels of 40,000 words or longer published in English or translated into English. The award is given by the World Fantasy Convention for a book published during the previous calendar year. In June of a given year a ballot is posted to allow attendees of the current and previous two conventions to vote for two of the finalists, and a panel of five judges adds three or more nominees before voting on the overall winner. The judges panel usually consists of Fantasy authors, and is elected each year by the World Fantasy Awards Administration, which has the power to break ties.

The following list is based on the Wikipedia entry for the award. Winners are marked by an * and colored green.

Year Author Novel
1975 Patricia A. McKillip* The Forgotten Beasts of Eld
1975 H. Warner Munn Merlin’s Ring
1975 Poul Anderson A Midsummer Tempest
1976 Richard Matheson* Bid Time Return
1976 Stephen King Salem’s Lot
1977 William Kotzwinkle* Doctor Rat
1977 John Steinbeck The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights
1977 Karl Edward Wagner Dark Crusade
1977 Ramsey Campbell The Doll Who Ate His Mother
1977 Gordon R. Dickson The Dragon and the George
1977 Michael Moorcock The Sailor on the Seas of Fate
1978 Fritz Leiber* Our Lady of Darkness
1978 Stephen R. Donaldson The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever
1978 Charles L. Grant The Hour of the Oxrun Dead
1979 Michael Moorcock* Gloriana</td>
1979 Les Daniels The Black Castle
1979 Tanith Lee Night’s Master
1979 Charles L. Grant The Sound of Midnight
1979 Stephen King The Stand
1980 Elizabeth A. Lynn* Watchtower
1980 Elizabeth A. Lynn The Dancers of Arun
1980 Patricia Wrightson The Dark Bright Water
1980 Patricia A. McKillip Harpist in the Wind
1980 Charles L. Grant The Last Call of Mourning
1980 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro The Palace
1981 Gene Wolfe* The Shadow of the Torturer
1981 Chelsea Quinn Yarbro Ariosto
1981 Parke Godwin Firelord
1981 Stephen King The Mist
1981 Peter Straub Shadowland
1982 John Crowley* Little, Big
1982 Gene Wolfe The Claw of the Conciliator
1982 Ramsey Campbell The Nameless
1982 Michael Moorcock The War Hound and the World’s Pain
1982 D. M. Thomas The White Hotel
1983 Michael Shea* Nifft the Lean
1983 George R. R. Martin Fevre Dream
1983 Charles L. Grant The Nestling
1983 Thomas Tessier Phantom
1983 Gene Wolfe The Sword of the Lictor
1984 John M. Ford* The Dragon Waiting
1984 George R. R. Martin The Armageddon Rag
1984 Jack Vance Lyonesse
1984 Stephen King Pet Sematary
1984 R. A. MacAvoy Tea with the Black Dragon
1984 Manuel Mujica Láinez The Wandering Unicorn
1985 Barry Hughart* Bridge of Birds
1985 Robert Holdstock* Mythago Wood
1985 Diana Wynne Jones Archer’s Goon
1985 T. E. D. Klein The Ceremonies
1985 Stephen King The Talisman
1985 Peter Straub The Talisman
1986 Dan Simmons* Song of Kali
1986 Clive Barker The Damnation Game
1986 Lisa Goldstein The Dream Years
1986 Peter Carey Illywhacker
1986 Anne Rice The Vampire Lestat
1986 Paul Hazel Winterking
1987 Patrick Süskind* Perfume
1987 Stephen King It
1987 Charles L. Grant The Pet
1987 Gene Wolfe Soldier of the Mist
1987 Dean Koontz Strangers
1987 Margaret Mahy The Tricksters
1988 Ken Grimwood* Replay
1988 John Crowley Ægypt
1988 Stephen King Misery
1988 Tim Powers On Stranger Tides
1988 Orson Scott Card Seventh Son
1988 Robert R. McCammon Swan Song
1988 Clive Barker Weaveworld
1989 Peter Straub* Koko
1989 Joe R. Lansdale The Drive-In
1989 Robert Cormier Fade
1989 James Blaylock The Last Coin
1989 Thomas Harris The Silence of the Lambs
1989 Jonathan Carroll Sleeping in Flame
1990 Jack Vance* Madouc
1990 Dan Simmons Carrion Comfort
1990 Jonathan Carroll A Child Across the Sky
1990 Charles L. Grant In a Dark Dream
1990 Gene Wolfe Soldier of Arete</td>
1990 Tim Powers The Stress of Her Regard
1991 James K. Morrow* Only Begotten Daughter
1991 Ellen Kushner* Thomas the Rhymer
1991 Terry Pratchett Good Omens
1991 Neil Gaiman Good Omens
1991 Valerie Martin Mary Reilly
1991 Guy Gavriel Kay Tigan
1992 Robert R. McCammon* Boy’s Life
1992 Emma Bull Bone Dance
1992 A. A. Attanasio Hunting the Ghost Dancer
1992 Charles de Lint The Little Country
1992 Jonathan Carroll Outside the Dog Museum
1992 James Blaylock The Paper Grail
1993 Tim Powers* Last Call
1993 Kim Newman Anno Dracula
1993 Jane Yolen Briar Rose
1993 Steve Szilagyi Photographing Fairies
1993 Geoff Ryman Was
1994 Lewis Shiner* Glimpses
1994 Poppy Z. Brite Drawing Blood
1994 Peter S. Beagle The Innkeeper’s Song
1994 Michael Swanwick The Iron Dragon’s Daughter
1994 Judith Tarr Lord of the Two Lands
1994 Kathe Koja Skin
1994 Peter Straub The Throat
1995 James K. Morrow* Towing Jehovah
1995 Michael Bishop Brittle Innings
1995 Brooke Stevens The Circus of the Earth and the Air
1995 Jonathan Carroll From the Teeth of Angels
1995 John Crowley Love & Sleep
1995 Elizabeth Hand Waking the Moon
1996 Christopher Priest* The Prestige
1996 James Blaylock All the Bells on Earth
1996 Tim Powers Expiration Date
1996 Vikram Chandra Red Earth and Pouring Rain
1996 Graham Joyce Requiem
1996 Nina Kiriki Hoffman The Silent Strength of Stones
1997 Rachel Pollack* Godmother Night
1997 Marc Laidlaw The 37th Mandala
1997 William Kotzwinkle The Bear Went Over the Mountain
1997 Mark Sumner Devil’s Tower</td>
1997 George R. R. Martin A Game of Thrones
1997 Melanie Rawn The Golden Key
1997 Jennifer Roberson The Golden Key
1997 Kate Elliott The Golden Key</td>
1997 Terence M. Green Shadow of Ashland
1998 Jeffrey Ford* The Physiognomy
1998 Harvey Jacobs American Goliath
1998 Arturo Pérez-Reverte The Club Dumas (nomination withdrawn)
1998 Eric Nylund Dry Water
1998 Patrick O’Leary The Gift
1998 Charles de Lint Trader
1999 Louise Erdrich* The Antelope Wife
1999 Thomas Sullivan The Martyring
1999 Sean Stewart Mockingbird
1999 Guy Gavriel Kay Sailing to Sarantium
1999 Charles de Lint Someplace to Be Flying
2000 Martin Scott* Thraxas
2000 Steven Erikson Gardens of the Moon
2000 James Blaylock The Rainy Season
2000 Nina Kiriki Hoffman A Red Heart of Memories
2000 Peter S. Beagle Tamsin
2000 Terence M. Green A Witness to Life
2001 Tim Powers* Declare
2001 Sean Stewart* Galveston
2001 Philip Pullman The Amber Spyglass
2001 Paula Volsky The Grand Ellipse
2001 Guy Gavriel Kay Lord of Emperors
2001 China Miéville Perdido Street Station
2002 Ursula K. Le Guin* The Other Wind
2002 Neil Gaiman American Gods
2002 Jay Russell Brown Harvest
2002 Lois McMaster Bujold The Curse of Chalion
2002 Ray Bradbury From the Dust Returned
2002 Charles de Lint The Onion Girl
2002 Jonathan Carroll The Wooden Sea
2003 Graham Joyce* The Facts of Life
2003 Patricia A. McKillip Ombria in Shadow
2003 Gregory Frost Fitcher’s Brides
2003 Jeffrey Ford The Portrait of Mrs. Charbuque
2003 China Miéville The Scar
2004 Jo Walton* Tooth and Claw
2004 K. J. Bishop The Etched City
2004 Kij Johnson Fudoki
2004 Ian R. MacLeod The Light Ages
2004 Jeff VanderMeer Veniss Underground
2005 Susanna Clarke* Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell
2005 China Miéville Iron Council
2005 Sean Stewart Perfect Circle
2005 Stephen R. Donaldson The Runes of the Earth
2005 Gene Wolfe The Wizard Knight
2006 Haruki Murakami* Kafka on the Shore
2006 Graham Joyce The Limits of Enchantment
2006 Bret Easton Ellis Lunar Park
2006 Patricia A. McKillip Od Magic
2006 Paul Park A Princess of Roumania
2006 Hal Duncan Vellum
2007 Gene Wolfe* Soldier of Sidon
2007 Scott Lynch The Lies of Locke Lamora
2007 Stephen King Lisey’s Story
2007 Catherynne M. Valente In the Night Garden
2007 Ellen Kushner The Privilege of the Sword
2008 Guy Gavriel Kay* Ysabel
2008 John Marks Fangland
2008 Will Shetterly The Gospel of the Knife
2008 Michael Marshall Smith The Servants
2008 Emma Bull Territory
2009 Jeffrey Ford* The Shadow Year
2009 Margo Lanagan* Tender Morsels
2009 Neil Gaiman The Graveyard Book
2009 Kage Baker The House of the Stag
2009 Daryl Gregory Pandemonium
2010 China Miéville* The City & the City
2010 James Enge Blood of Ambrose
2010 Jeff VanderMeer Finch
2010 Kit Whitfield In Great Waters
2010 Caitlín R. Kiernan The Red Tree
2011 Nnedi Okorafor* Who Fears Death
2011 N. K. Jemisin The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms
2011 Karen Lord Redemption in Indigo
2011 Graham Joyce The Silent Land
2011 Guy Gavriel Kay Under Heaven
2011 Lauren Beukes Zoo City
2012 Lavie Tidhar* Osama
2012 Stephen King 11/22/63
2012 Jo Walton Among Others
2012 George R. R. Martin A Dance with Dragons
2012 Christopher Buehlman Those Across the River
2013 G. Willow Wilson* Alif the Unseen
2013 N. K. Jemisin The Killing Moon
2013 Graham Joyce Some Kind of Fairy Tale
2013 Caitlín R. Kiernan The Drowning Girl
2013 Anna Tambour Crandolin

Leave a Reply